SMMBC Leaders

We Have a Role for Everyone to Play.

Here at St. Mark, We are excited about the gifts and skills God has blessed you with. So, choose a ministry and get involved today.

Each of you should use whatever gift you have received to serve others. As faithful stewards of God’s grace in its various forms. 1 Peter 4:10

  • Deacon Ministry – Lewis Taylor, Sr., Daniel Wilborn
  • Deaconess Ministry – Constance Taylor, Clementine Cone
  • Trustees – Ronald Brown, Corlette Jordan
  • Office Manager – Diana Davis
  • Church Accountant – Jackie Scales
  • Church Treasurer – George Hunt, Jr.
  • Beautification Ministry – Diane Jones
  • Bereavement Ministry – Constance Taylor, Esther Robinson
  • Bible Study Praise & Worship Leaders – Veronica Jackson, Pamela Wilkins
  • Brotherhood Ministry – Aurthor Williams, Linwood Baker, Jr.
  • Centurion Ministry – Charlie Long, Shelia Williams
  • Children’s Church Pastor – Larry L. Parker
  • Chosen Vessels Rites of Passage Ministry – Katina Barnes Advisors: Valerie Smith & Kimberly Long
  • Christian Education – Elder Joyce Carcana
  • Counseling Ministry – Shelia Hunt; Spiritual Advisor – Elder Lucretia Mason
  • Couples Ministry – Charles & Chaunta Chalmers
  • Drama Ministry – Elder Lucretia Mason
  • Edmonds Center – Christine Brown, Business; Andrea Brooks, Operations; Gene Breckenridge, Chef
  • Exercise Ministry – Helen Harris
  • Foodbank – Felton Brown, Sr.
  • Greeters & Hospitality Ministry – Hattie Felton, Angela Jenkins
  • Health Ministry – Charmaine Lamb
  • Hospital & Visitation Ministry – Percy White
  • In Christ I Stand Prison Ministry – Garry Majette
  • Jail & Prison Ministry – Jackie Jacobs Wilson, Bessie Godwin
  • Men’s Day – Bernard Boone, Rodney (Chris) Dortch
  • Music Ministry – Gwendolyn Jenkins, John Jenkins
  • Nursery – Nannie Holley
  • Pastor’s Aid Ministry – Constance Jordan, Charles Williams
  • Poetic Praise Ministry – Tabitha Robinson, Talisha Helm
  • Praise Dance Ministry – Shirley Wilborn (Women of Praise/Sage), Kimberly Long (Daughters of Praise)
  • Reggie Lawrence Magnified Mime Ministry – Andrea Burford, Maxine Green
  • Scholarship Ministry – Tymhikka Carcana-Harris, Constance Taylor
  • Senior Missionary Ministry – Dale Massenburg, Janice Pierce
  • Singles Ministry – Lonnie Colley, LaTonya Durr
  • Social Media Specialist – Dr. Aurelia Williams
  • St. Mark Christian Academy – Mya Braxton, Principal; Admin Volunteers – Evelyn Edmonds, Estelle Newby, Mary Ann Brown; Aaron Burford, Chaplain
  • Sunday School – Bernard Boone
  • Telephone Prayer – Sarah Parker
  • TV Ministry – Kathleen Howell
  • #1 Male Usher Ministry – Michael Whitehead, Jarvis Days
  • #2 Usher Ministry – Cyntha Artis, Linda Wilson
  • Junior Usher – Aahliyah Melton, James Griffin
  • Relief Usher Ministry – Shelia Williams, Cynthia Simpkins
  • Zoa Usher Ministry – Corlette Jordan, Crystal Porter
  • Van Ministry – Mychal Davis, Thaddaeus Lamb
  • Veterans Ministry – John Whitley, Frank Hickman
  • Women’s Ministry – Bythella Hickman, Angela Griffin
  • Young Adult Ministry – Chatia Chalmers, Angelica Peele
  • Young Men of Standards – Daniel Wilborn, Craig Burch
  • Youth Bible Study – Elder Antonio Lamb
  • Youth Choir – Davida Lawrence-Griffin, Juanita Galloway
  • Youth Spiritual Renewal – Lance & Mildred Goolsby, Craig & Latosha Burch, Larry Parker